Oct 1, 1999 - Senate Bill 2228 (formerly HB2131) becomes law changing Section 765.101 of the Florida Statutes to include the above.
[…] This particular Florida law, which considers a feeding tube as a life prolonging procedure, is a rotten law. The rabbis tell us that all of the wicked behavior of Sodom's inhabitants was anchored in Sodom's local statutes. Florida, by adopting such an evil law, has become today's Sodom.
It is interesting to note that Florida's legislature adopted this law only recently. This I learned from "The Title of Liberty" blog's timeline of the Schiavo affair:
April 6, 1999 - House Bill 2131 was introduced in the legislature by the Florida Elder Affairs & Long-Term Care Committee to amend Section 765 (Civil Rights) of the Florida Statutes. two weeks later, the legislature Committee on Judiciary recommended that House Bill 2131 should also change the Section 765.101 legal definition of life prolonging procedures to add: "INCLUDING ARTIFICIALLY PROVIDED SUSTENANCE AND HYDRATION, WHICH SUSTAINS, RESTORES, OR SUPPLANTS A SPONTANEOUS VITAL FUNCTION".
Oct 1, 1999 - Senate Bill 2228 (formerly HB2131) becomes law changing Section 765.101 of the Florida Statutes to include the above.
Jan 24, 2000 - Trial begins to decided whether to remove Terri's feeding tube.
Feb 11, 2000 - Judge Greer orders that Terri's feeding tube can be removed.